Isiah M. Doolen v. Christine Wormuth, et al.
[…] Id. ¶ 513(d). However, the Secretary has delegated separation
4 authority to certain other positions at Army Headquarters. After a cadet enters
5 the Second Class year (junior year), the applicable separation authority is the
6 Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Military Personnel and Quality of Life).
7 Army Reg. 210-26 tbl. 7-2. If the delegated authority enters an order of
8 separation, the cadet may appeal to a civilian review board, the Army Board for
9 the Correction of Military Records (“ABCMR”), which may conduct an
10 evidentiary hearing and accept new evidence. See 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(2)(iii); see
11 also 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (explaining that “[t]he Secretary of a military
12 department may correct any military record” if it is “necessary to correct an error
13 or remove an injustice” through “boards of civilians of the executive part of that
14 military department”). The ABCMR’s decision is reviewable in federal court. See
15 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f).
16 Because West Point cadets receive a college education at no cost to them,
17 they must sign agreements requiring them to repay the cost of their education if
10