United States Court of Appeals
[…] caused by a specific event.” J.A. 370. Human Resources
Command denied the application, explaining that McKinney
failed to provide sufficient documentation that he received
treatment in connection with a TBI caused by the October 2005
attack. McKinney requested reconsideration, and Human
Resources Command again denied his request.
McKinney appealed to the Board. As the applicant,
McKinney had the burden of overcoming a “presumption of
administrative regularity” by “proving an error or injustice by
a preponderance of the evidence.” 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(2). The
Board must deny an application “when the alleged error or
injustice is not adequately supported by the evidence.” Id.
§ 581.3(b)(4)(iv).
The Board determined that McKinney did not qualify for
a Purple Heart. It found there was no evidence that McKinney
“was treated by medical personnel for an injury/wound he
received as a result of hostile action on or near 9 October
6