Borusan Mannesmann Boru Sanayi v. American Cast Iron Pipe Co.
[…] I
 respectfully dissent.
                               I
      In antidumping proceedings, the prices used by Com-
 merce to calculate normal value are subject to several ad-
 justments.      See 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(b).       One such
 adjustment is a price adjustment, which is defined as “a
 change in the price charged for subject merchandise or the
 foreign like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other
 adjustment, including, under certain circumstances, a
 change that is made after the time of sale . . . , that is re-
 flected in the purchasers net outlay.” Id. § 351.102(b)(38)
 (citing id. § 351.401(c)). When determining normal value
 on the basis of home-market sales prices, Commerce “nor-
 mally will use a price that is net of price adjustments . . .
 that are reasonably attributable to the subject merchan-
 dise or the foreign like product (whichever is applicable).”
 Id. § 351.401(c). However, Commerce “will not accept a
 price adjustment that is made after the time of sale unless
 the interested party demonstrates, to the satisfaction of
 [Commerce], its entitlement to such an adjustment.” Id.
      Commerce adopted “a non-exhaustive list of factors
 that it may consider in determining whether to accept a
 price adjustment that is made after the time of sale.” Mod-
 ification of Regulations Regarding Price Adjustments in
 Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 81 Fed. Reg. 15,641,