NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Procedure/Final-Agency-Determinations/Basic-Provisions-20a-FAD-232, R.17-3. If the
Corporation provides an interpretation after the arbitrator has acted, “the arbitration award must
be reviewed to determine if it is consistent” with the agency’s view. See Final Agency
Determination 230, R.17-2 at 3. The arbitration award must be nullified if it is “determined that
4
Case No. 20-1978, Farmers Mutual v. Miller
the inconsistency materially affected the award.” Id.; see also Final Agency Determination 232,
R.17-3 at 3; 7 C.F.R. § 457.8(20)(a)(1)(ii) (stating that the “[f]ailure to obtain any required
interpretation from [the Insurance Corporation] will result in the nullification of any agreement or
award”).
In this instance, Farmers Mutual and Miller disagreed over whether the Crop Insurance
Policy permits reimbursement based on poor recordkeeping alone or whether it requires a showing
of fraud. Neither party flagged the issue during the initial arbitration. Miller raised the question