NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] omitted). A ministerial duty is one that “specifically describes the manner
of performance” and “leaves nothing to the discretion” of the public officer.
Id. at 601–02, ¶ 19 (citing El Paso Nat. Gas Co. v. State, 123 Ariz. 219, 221
(1979)). Thus, “if an action of a public officer is discretionary[,] that
discretion may not be controlled by mandamus.” Id. at 602, ¶ 19 (citing
Collins v. Krucker, 56 Ariz. 6, 13 (1940)).
¶26 Strojnik seeks mandamus relief to compel AG Brnovich to
conduct periodic compliance reviews as required by A.R.S. § 41-1492.09,
which he alleges AG Brnovich has never done. This statute provides that
“the attorney general shall undertake periodic reviews of compliance of
covered entities under this article.” A.R.S. § 41-1492.09(A). Conspicuously
absent from the statute, however, is any language specifying when or in
what manner such review must be performed to achieve compliance. Id.
Nevertheless, Strojnik argues that because A.R.S. § 41-1492.09 includes a