Pacheco v. Baronhr CA2/7
[…] Agnes factor, BaronHR’s conduct in the litigation was not inconsistent with its right to arbitrate. (St. Agnes, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1196.) BaronHR asserted its right to arbitrate from the outset of the litigation, raising the arbitration agreement as an affirmative defense in its answer and in its discovery responses. Thus, Pacheco was well aware that BaronHR sought to arbitrate its claims. As to the second factor, BaronHR did not substantially invoke the “litigation 5 The trial court also incorrectly relied on section 1281.5, subdivision (b), in denying the motion to compel arbitration. That section applies only to actions to enforce a mechanic’s lien, not at issue here. (See § 1281.5, subd. (a) [setting requirements for “[a]ny person who proceeds to record and enforce a claim of lien . . . .”]; Crown Homes, Inc. v. Landes (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1273, 1281 [“section 1281.5, subdivision (b) provides for a special waiver rule that comes into play when a party fails to seek arbitration of a dispute subject to a mechanic’s lien”].) 9 machinery.” (Ibid.)