07/20/2021
[…] and application of the law de novo for correctness. State v. Betterman, 2015 MT 39, ¶ 11,
378 Mont. 182, 342 P.3d 971. A district court’s underlying findings of fact are reviewed
for clear error, where a finding of fact is not supported by substantial evidence, the district
court misapprehended the effect of the evidence, or if a review of the record leaves this
Court with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Betterman, ¶ 11.
District court decisions that reach the right result, even by relying on the wrong reason,
will be affirmed. Betterman, ¶ 11.
¶18 Pursuant to § 46-14-311(1), MCA, a defendant may claim before the sentencing
court that “at the time of the commission of the offense of which convicted the defendant
was suffering from a mental disease or disorder or developmental disability that rendered
the defendant unable to appreciate the criminality of the defendant’s behavior or to conform
the defendant’s behavior to the requirements of law.” In assessing this claim, “the
as part of McCauley’s PSI on January 18, 2019, concluded that McCauley’s diagnoses did not
meet the criteria for a mental disease or disorder under § 46-14-101(2)(a), MCA, and that, in the