07/20/2021
[…] dismiss. McCauley asserts that, as alternatives to subjecting McCauley to such a delay,
the District Court could have (a) proceeded to sentence McCauley without a PSI, relying
instead on the information contained in River’s report, or (b) directed DPHHS to appoint
another community-based mental health professional to conduct the evaluation in a more
timely fashion.
¶20 McCauley first argues that the District Court’s decision not to pursue either of the
alternatives proposed above was due to its misreading of § 46-14-311, MCA. In its Order
denying McCauley’s motion to dismiss, the District Court stated that, under
§ 46-14-311, MCA, “the sentencing court shall ‘consider any relevant evidence presented
at the trial and shall also consider the results of the presentence investigation.’”
10
(Emphasis added.) Section 46-14-311(1), MCA, actually provides that “the sentencing
court shall consider any relevant evidence presented at the trial and may also consider the
results of the presentence investigation . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The District Court thereby
misquoted § 46-14-311(1), MCA, by replacing a “may” with a “shall.”
¶21 It appears possible that the District Court was operating under the belief that it had
less discretion to forego a PSI under § 46-14-311(1), MCA, than it actually did.