07/20/2021
[…] we need not reverse a District Court decision that arrives at an acceptable result even by
way of the wrong reason. Betterman, ¶ 11. McCauley alleges that his lengthy
pre-sentencing detention without adequate mental health services violated statutory and
constitutional provisions. Thus, the relevant question is whether the resulting detention
violated McCauley’s rights, not why the District Court did not choose an alternative route
to avert it.5
¶22 McCauley also argues that the wide range in wait times for defendants awaiting
mental evaluations prior to sentencing violates § 46-18-101(3), MCA, which provides that
“the state of Montana adopts the following principles: (a) Sentencing and punishment must
be certain, timely, consistent, and understandable.” According to McCauley, wait times
for presentence evaluations at MSH in recent years have ranged from 15 days to 282 days.
McCauley essentially contends that sentencing judges must forego a PSI for a defendant
5
Notably, the District Court’s inaccurate quotation of the statute occurred in the context of
addressing whether River’s report could qualify as an evaluation to be used in a PSI, not whether
a PSI could be foregone altogether.
11
making a claim for reduced mental culpability under § 46-14-311, MCA, lest punishment
be untimely or inconsistent, in violation of § 46-18-101(3), MCA.
¶23 We agree that the extensive wait times to receive an evaluation from MSH are
troubling. However, countervailing statutory provisions support a sentencing judge’s
decision not to forego a PSI altogether. Section 46-18-101, MCA, provides that it is among
the policies and principles of the State of Montana to “punish each offender commensurate
with the nature and degree of harm caused by the offense and to hold an offender
accountable,” to impose sentences “commensurate with the punishment imposed on other
persons committing the same offenses,” and to exercise judicial discretion to “consider
aggravating and mitigating circumstances.” Furthermore, a judge must “clearly state for