Affirm and Opinion Filed July 19, 2021
[…] As modified, we affirm.
DISCUSSION
1. Issue One: Allocution
In her first issue, appellant argues she is entitled to a new sentencing hearing
because the trial court violated her common law and/or statutory right to allocution.
The State replies that this complaint was not preserved, and we agree.
“Allocution” refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the
opportunity to “present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment
before sentence is imposed.” McClintick v. State, 508 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1974) (op. on reh’g). The statutory right is found in article 42.07 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure and requires that the defendant be asked, before
–2–
sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should
not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.07.
But to complain on appeal of the denial of the right of allocution—regardless
of whether it is statutory, or one claimed under the common law—a defendant must
timely object. See Mathis v. State, No. 05-19-01004-CR, 2020 WL 4581650, at *1
(Tex.