Michigan Supreme Court
[…] remand this case to that Court for further proceedings.
Bridget M. McCormack
Richard H. Bernstein
Elizabeth T. Clement
Megan K. Cavanagh
Elizabeth M. Welch
14
STATE OF MICHIGAN
SUPREME COURT
DAVID A. MAPLES,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 160740
STATE OF MICHIGAN,
Defendant-Appellee.
ZAHRA, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision reversing the judgment of the
Court of Appeals. At issue is whether plaintiff has presented “new evidence,” as is required
to establish a case for compensation under the Wrongful Imprisonment Compensation Act
(WICA), MCL 691.1751 et seq. I agree with the Court of Appeals that he has not. MCL
691.1752(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “new evidence” is “any evidence that was not
presented in the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction . . . .” The evidence that
plaintiff relies on in this WICA action was presented at a pretrial entrapment hearing in the
criminal case against plaintiff that led to his guilty plea. Contrary to the majority’s
conclusion, “the proceedings leading to plaintiff’s conviction” are not limited to a plea