LIBERTY INSURANCE CORP. VS. TECHDAN, LLC (L-1664-12, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] Pursuant to the CNA, a jury is required to assess "[t]he extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party's negligence and fault" i n strict liability and negligence actions, including "civil actions for damages based upon theories of negligence, products liability, professional malpractice[,] whether couched in terms of contract or tort[,] and like theories." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2. A-3510-18 15 The CNA provides that a party may obtain the "full amount of the damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(a). However, a party may obtain "[o]nly that percentage of the damages directly attributable to that party's negligence or fault from any party determined by the trier of fact to be less than 60% responsible for the total damages." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3(c). Any party who is compelled to pay more than his percentage of damages may seek contribution from the other joint tortfeasors.