Sheza Khan v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] But the BIA does not need to specifically address each piece of evidence presented. Ali, 931 F.3d at 1333. Instead, it must discuss only the evidence in “the record [that] would compel a different outcome, absent the discussion of [that] evidence.” Id. at 1334. 8 USCA11 Case: 20-14182 Date Filed: 07/21/2021 Page: 9 of 10 Protection under the CAT may be granted in the form of either withholding of removal or deferral of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(4). An alien who has been convicted of a “particularly serious crime” is ineligible for withholding of removal under the CAT. 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(d)(2)–(3). But such an alien can still receive deferral of removal if the alien establishes that “it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a). To constitute torture, an act must be specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5).