Third District Court of Appeal
[…] agreement is permitted.
3
to appear for the mediation, as evidenced by both their nonappearance and
pattern of delays during the discovery process. The instant appeal ensued.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Because an order dismissing a party's pleadings is a “severe sanction,
to be administered only in the most egregious cases,” we employ “a
narrowed abuse of discretion standard” of review. Willie-Koonce v. Miami
Sunshine Transfer & Tours Corp., 233 So. 3d 1271, 1273 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017)
(quoting Empire World Towers, LLC v. CDR Créances, S.A.S., 89 So. 3d
1034, 1038 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012)).
ANALYSIS
Section 44.102, Florida Statutes, permits a court to order parties to
engage in mediation and provides that “[c]ourt-ordered mediation shall be
conducted according to rules of practice and procedure adopted by the
Supreme Court.” Areizaga v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Hillsborough Cnty.,
935 So. 2d 640, 643 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (citation omitted). Florida Rule of
Civil Procedure 1.720, governing mediation procedures, expressly
authorizes the imposition of sanctions upon a party as a penalty for failing to