IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] of third-degree sexual abuse for engaging in sex acts with his fifteen-year-old
daughter. His wife testified at trial over his privilege objection. Id. at 880.
Spaulding claimed on appeal the exception to marital privilege did not apply
because the sexual-abuse charge did not involve a “child’s injuries” under the
section. Id. Our supreme court rejected that argument because the statutory
definition of child abuse included “harm or threatened harm occurring
through . . . [t]he commission of any sexual abuse with or to a child as defined by
chapter 709 . . . .” Id. (citing Iowa Code § 232.68 (1981)).4 Although the
legislature has tinkered with the wording of section 232.68 since Spaulding, the
definition of child abuse still includes “the commission of a sexual offense with or
to a child pursuant to chapter 709.” Guided by Spaulding, we find Smith’s report
of potential child abuse met the requirements for admission under section 232.74.
But even if the district court should have excluded those privileged
communications under chapter 232, any error was harmless. “[W]here