IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] mandatory reports” under section 232.74. But Smith was not a mandatory reporter
of child abuse when counseling Chapalonis. See Iowa Code § 232.69(1)(a), (b).3
Instead, Smith’s permissive report of suspected abuse fell under section 232.69(2).
That said, the legislature did not limit the privilege exception in this chapter
to mandatory reporters. See State v. Cahill, 186 N.W.2d 587, 589 (Iowa 1971)
(“Anyone can make a report . . . . The definition of report for the purpose of this
chapter is thus given the broadest possible meaning.”). Instead, section 232.74
provides an expansive exception for child-abuse reports:
Sections 622.9 and 622.10 and any other statute or rule of evidence
which excludes or makes privileged the testimony of a husband or
wife against the other or the testimony of a health practitioner or
mental health professional as to confidential communications, do not
apply to evidence regarding a child’s injuries or the cause of the
injuries in any judicial proceeding, civil or criminal, resulting from a
report pursuant to this chapter or relating to the subject matter of
such a report.
Likewise, the language in section 232.74 referring to “evidence regarding a
child’s injuries or the cause of the injuries” does not restrict its application here. In
3 That statute provides:
1. The classes of persons enumerated in this subsection shall
make a report within twenty-four hours and as provided in section
232.70, of cases of child abuse. . . .
a. Every health practitioner who in the scope of professional