In the Interest of H.E., T.E., T.E., and P.E., Minor Children
[…] appellant father.

       Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Ellen Ramsey-Kacena, Assistant

Attorney General, for appellee State.

       Mark D. Fisher of Howes Law Office, Cedar Rapids, attorney and guardian

ad litem for minor children.




       Considered by Doyle, P.J., and Mullins and May, JJ.
                                          2


DOYLE, Presiding Judge.

       A father appeals the termination of his parental rights to four children,

claiming the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) failed to make reasonable

efforts to facilitate reunification. See Iowa Code § 232.102(9) (requiring the DHS

to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly

as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”) (2020). He claims he

asked the department to make a referral for its parent partner program but admits

there is no record of his request prior to termination.

       “The Department has an obligation to make reasonable efforts toward