American Home Assurance v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] American Home counters that “Iowa Code section 85.21 grants broad powers to the workers’ compensation agency to resolve payment disputes between insurance carriers.” It further contends “the statute is not ambiguous, and it does not contain the limiting language suggested by Liberty Mutual.” Section 85.21(1) indisputably affords the workers’ compensation commissioner authority to order “any number or combination of alleged workers’ compensation carriers” to pay benefits. These carriers must be “parties to a contested case or to a dispute which could culminate in a contested case.” Iowa Code § 85.21(1).1 If the carriers do not agree on liability or the commissioner “has not determined which carriers . . . are liable,” the commissioner may “determine[] after an evidentiary hearing, that one or more of the carriers . . . is liable to the employee.” Id. The commissioner’s authority under this provision is broad. Opinions cited by American Home confirm as much. See Zomer, 666 N.W.2d at 133; United Techs. Corp. v. Bahmler, No. 01-1512, 2003 WL 553855, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 28, 2003).