American Home Assurance v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] App. Dec. 6, 2017) (“The establishment of a date of injury is a fact-finding decision made by the commissioner.”). The commissioner’s actions relative to section 85.21 lead us to conclude that the commissioner is clearly vested with authority to interpret section 85.21. Accordingly, our review is under the “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable” standard set forth in Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(l). But, assuming we are wrong about the clear vesting of authority to interpret section 85.21, we will also review the agency action under the “erroneous” standard. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). 7 III. Iowa Code section 85.21 Iowa Code section 85.21 states in part: 1. The workers’ compensation commissioner may order any number or combination of alleged workers’ compensation insurance carriers and alleged employers, which are parties to a contested case or to a dispute which could culminate in a contested case, to pay all or part of the benefits due to an employee or an employee’s dependent or legal representative if any of the carriers or employers agree, or the commissioner determines after an evidentiary hearing, that one or more of the carriers or employers is liable to the employee or to the employee’s dependent or legal representative for benefits under this chapter or under chapter 85A or 85B, but the carriers or employers cannot agree, or the commissioner has not determined which carriers or employers are liable. .... 3. When liability is finally determined by the workers’ compensation commissioner, the commissioner shall order the carriers or employers liable to the employee or to the employee’s dependent or legal representative to reimburse the carriers or employers which are not liable but were required to pay benefits. Benefits paid or reimbursed pursuant to an order authorized by this section do not require the filing of a memorandum of agreement. However, a contested case for benefits under this chapter or under chapter 85A or 85B shall not be maintained against a party to a case or dispute resulting in an order authorized by this section unless the contested case is commenced within three years from the date of the last benefit payment under the order. The commissioner may determine liability for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits under this section. In interpreting section 85.21, the commissioner began by noting “the scenario created by American Home [was] not the circumstance for which Iowa Code section 85.21 was intended.”