Filed 7/21/21 Keshen v. Buffington CA4/3
[…] Keshen to sign it, despite the fact it contained unreasonable or unenforceable terms;
without Keshen’s knowledge or consent, agreed with Tallen’s counsel to partition the
assets at the mediation without recognition of the findings in the SingerLewak report; and
never shared the SingerLewak report’s findings with Keshen and falsely reported to her
that the report was unfinished and would not be available for the mediation or trial, in
reliance on which Keshen agreed to settle the Tallen litigation at the mediation.
To further the goal of settlement of litigation without trial, Evidence Code
section 1119 broadly provides for the confidentiality of anything said in connection with
a mediation. “No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in
the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or
subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any
arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in
which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.” (Evid. Code, § 1119,
6
subd. (a).) The statute’s confidentiality provisions “are clear and absolute,” and “they
must be strictly applied and do not permit judicially crafted exceptions or limitations,
even where competing public policies may be affected.” (Cassel v. Superior Court