Filed 7/21/21 P. v. Glass CA2/6
[…] within the business records exception to the hearsay rule (Evid.
Code, § 1271). The trial court agreed the exception applied and
allowed the testimony. The People chose not to admit the
“voluminous” ASH records, asserting it was more practical to
have Dr. Rassti recount their factual content.
Dr. Rassti concluded that appellant met the three criteria
for MDO recommitment under section 2972, subdivision (c).2
First, she opined that as of the May 5, 2020 BPH hearing,
appellant continued to suffer from a severe mental disorder, i.e.,
2 Section 2972, subdivision (c) states, in relevant part: “If
the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental
health disorder, that the patient’s severe mental health disorder
is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without
treatment, and that by reason of the patient’s severe mental
health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of
physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient
recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at
the time the petition was filed . . . .”
3
schizoaffective disorder. She noted appellant’s history of auditory
hallucinations, paranoia, delusional ideations, manic episodes,
extreme hostility, thought disorganization, and disorganized
behavior, as well as his belief that he can communicate with