Case: 20-1052 Document: 58 Page: 1 Filed: 07/22/2021
[…] US
HUGHES, Circuit Judge.
Union Telecom, LLC, sued the IRS for a refund of taxes
on prepaid phonecards. After the testimony portion of a
bench trial, a new judge was assigned to the case at the
trial court, but the judge denied the plaintiff’s request to
recall witnesses under Rule 63. The trial court then denied
the plaintiff’s claim for a refund. Union Telecom appeals
the denial of its request to recall witnesses. We hold that
the trial court erred in its decision but that the error was
harmless. Accordingly, we affirm.
I
The IRS assesses taxes on toll telephone services.
26 U.S.C. § 4251(a)(1), (b)(1)(B). Section 4252(b)(1) defines
such services as “telephonic quality communication[s] for
which (A) there is a toll charge which varies in amount with
the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individ-
ual communication and (B) the charge is paid within the
United States.” For prepaid phonecards, the tax is paid by
the first non-carrier to purchase cards from a carrier.
26 U.S.C. § 4251(d)(1)(B) (assessing the tax “when the card
is transferred by any telecommunications carrier to any
person who is not a carrier”); 26 C.F.R. § 49.4251-4(a).
Until 2006, the IRS interpreted the “distance” and
“time” variables of § 4252(b)(1) in the disjunctive. Union
Telecom, LLC v. United States, 144 Fed. Cl. 477, 480 (2019)
(Decision). Therefore, the IRS interpreted the statute to