Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] In its permanent form, the statute dictates that compassionate release “shall”
be granted to D.C. prisoners who demonstrate both their eligibility and
nondangerousness under D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a). In addition to defining two
eligibility groups with specificity—prisoners with a terminal illness and prisoners
over age 60 who have served at least 20 years in prison, D.C. Code
§ 24-403.04(a)(1)–(2)—the statute includes a catchall provision for prisoners who
demonstrate “extraordinary and compelling reasons” for modification of their
sentence, D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3). This catchall category “includ[es],” inter
alia, those prisoners who are over age 60, have “served the lesser of 15 years or 75%
of [their] sentence,” and “[s]uffer[] from a chronic or serious medical condition . . .
that causes an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result
of COVID-19.” D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3)(B).
The Superior Court correctly determined that, under this catchall provision, a
D.C. prisoner can demonstrate eligibility for compassionate release by showing that
they are at risk for severe illness from COVID-19, regardless of age or time served.