Williams v. Williams
[…] Bride v. Trinity Hosp., 2019 ND 131, ¶ 7, 927 N.W.2d 416. Our primary goal when interpreting a statute is to determine the Legislature’s intent based on the language of the statute. Overboe v. Farm Credit Servs. of Fargo, 2001 ND 58, ¶ 9, 623 N.W.2d 372. “[W]e give words in a statute their 3 plain, ordinary and commonly understood meaning.” Bride, at ¶ 7. “Words and phrases must be construed according to the context and the rules of grammar and the approved usage of the language.” Robot Aided Mfg., Inc. v. Moore, 1999 ND 14, ¶ 12, 589 N.W.2d 187 (quoting N.D.C.C. § 1-02-03). [¶9] Section 14-09.2-08, N.D.C.C., provides in full: The court may terminate or modify the parenting coordinator appointment upon agreement of the parties, upon motion of either party, at the request of the parenting coordinator, or by the court on its own motion for good cause shown. Good cause includes: 1. Lack of reasonable progress over a significant period of time despite the best efforts of the parties and the parenting coordinator; 2. A determination that the parties no longer need the assistance of a parenting coordinator; 3. Impairment on the part of a party that significantly interferes with the party’s participation in the process; or 4. The parenting coordinator is unwilling or unable to serve. [¶10] The statute sets out various instances, separated by commas, when a parenting coordinator may be terminated. The words “good cause” only appear in the clause concerning termination of a parenting coordinator by the court on its own motion.