IN THE OFFICE OF THE
[…] right to a jury trial for alleged violations of municipal ordinances where the
ordinance authorized a punishment of imprisonment for ten or more days or a
fine of twenty or more dollars.”).
[¶22] Although a violation of the ordinance would not have been categorized
as an infraction in 1889, Smith would have had the right to a jury trial for
allegedly violating it when the state constitution was adopted. We recognize
Smith still has a right to a jury trial for an alleged violation of the ordinance
under Article I, Section 13 of the North Dakota Constitution today.
V
[¶23] Under N.D.C.C. § 40-18-15.1, a jury trial can be held only in district court
even when a defendant is entitled to a trial by jury in a municipal court matter.
The statute states, “A matter may be transferred to district court for trial if
within twenty-eight days after arraignment the defendant has requested in
writing to transfer the case to district court and to exercise the defendant’s
right to a jury trial.” N.D.C.C. § 40-18-15.1. Because Smith made an
appropriate and timely written request to transfer the case and exercise his
right to a jury trial, the matter must be transferred to district court for the
trial.
9
VI
[¶24] The North Dakota Constitution guarantees Smith the right to a jury trial