IN THE OFFICE OF THE
[…] [¶6] On February 22, 2021, Smith filed a second petition for a writ of
supervision with this Court. After he filed the second petition, Smith filed more
motions with the district court. The district court issued an order staying the
proceedings until this Court acted upon Smith’s petitions for supervisory writs.
II
[¶7] Article VI, Section 2 of the North Dakota Constitution provides this
Court with “original jurisdiction with authority to issue, hear, and determine
such original and remedial writs as may be necessary to properly exercise its
jurisdiction.” See also N.D.C.C. § 27-02-04 (“In the exercise of its appellate
jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue
such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such
jurisdiction.”). We have previously said:
Our authority to issue supervisory writs arises from Article
VI, Sec. 2 of the North Dakota Constitution and N.D.C.C. § 27-02-
04. The authority is discretionary, and it cannot be invoked as a
matter of right. We issue supervisory writs only to rectify errors