People of Michigan v. Christopher Andrew Canales
[…] 769.12(1)(a). The statute requires that defendant be convicted of a “serious crime” to receive the
mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years:

       If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious
       crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the
       court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more
       than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior
       felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. [MCL 769.12(1)(a).]

A serious crime is defined by the statue as “an offense against a person in violation of section 83,
84, 86, 88, 89, 317, 321, 349, 349a, 350, 397, 520b, 520c, 520d, 520g(1), 529, or 529a of the
Michigan penal code[.]” MCL 769.12(6)(c). On this basis, the only crime that defendant was
convicted of that qualified as a serious crime was his AWIGBH conviction, i.e., MCL 750.84.
However, the PSIR broadly indicates that all of defendant’s convictions, except for assault and