Quintez Johnson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: ... (c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses. No published Kentucky case deals with double jeopardy in the context of a criminal possession of a forged instrument in the first degree case. However, KRS 516.050 states that “[a] person is guilty of possession of a forged instrument in the first degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in KRS 516.020.” (Emphasis added.) -6- Johnson argues for this Court to adopt a transactional approach because KRS 516.050 does not state the passage of each counterfeit bill should be charged as a separate offense.