Philip Willett as Heir of Frances J. Vessels v. the Estate of Frances Vessels
[…] The district court, after hearing testimony from Barbara Willett and

another witness who verified the decedent’s handwriting, correctly surmised that

the validity of the testamentary documents would “come down to” the placement

of the signature on the handwritten documents. The circuit court’s order does not

take placement into consideration.

               It is our opinion that the trial judge correctly held that the
               purported will was not executed in conformity with the
               statutory requirements, particularly the requirement of

2
    KRS 394.400 provides:

        If a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, or is dead at the making of
        the will, leaving issue who survive the testator, such issue shall take the
        estate devised or bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if
        he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof is made
        or required by the will.

                                                 -6-
             KRS 446.060 that the signature be ‘subscribed at the end
             or close of the writing.’

             This court has said that the purpose of the requirement