Philip Willett as Heir of Frances J. Vessels v. the Estate of Frances Vessels
[…] The need to sign a testamentary document at its end is of

consequence, to ensure that nothing has been added to the document that was not

the intention of the decedent. “Generally, a will is deemed signed at the end or at

the close if the clauses following the testatrix’s signature are neither dispositive of


                                          -7-
the estate nor essential to the validity of the will.” Bennett v. Ditto, 204 S.W.3d

145, 147 (Ky. App. 2006) (citation omitted). Here, the signatures appeared before

what can only be considered as dispositive clauses. KRS 446.060(1) clearly states

that “[w]hen the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall

not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of

the writing.”

                We hold that the notebook pages which contained both “Residual

Bequests” and “Specific Bequests” were not subscribed so as to be properly

considered the decedent’s holographic will or codicils to her properly executed, but

ineffective, form will.