STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. T.F. (18-02-0682 AND 18-11-3569, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] [Ibid.] The Yarbough Court also had added a sixth factor, that "there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses," id. at 644, but the Legislature abrogated that aspect of Yarbough by amending N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to specifically provide "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." L. 1993, c. 223, § 1. Like the statutory aggravating and mitigating factors, "[t]he Yarbough factors are qualitative, not quantitative," and "applying them involves more than merely counting the factors favoring each alternative outcome."