IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] confessed to Broyles that he and Boeken had killed Cook.
Eventually, Cook's body was found; an autopsy confirmed he died from stab
wounds to the neck; Cook's DNA was found inside and outside of Myers' truck; and
Boeken, Cagle, and Myers all testified consistently against Knapp. A jury convicted
Knapp of first-degree murder and two counts of interference with a law enforcement
officer. Knapp received a controlling hard 50 sentence and he directly appeals.
On direct appeal, Knapp claims the district court erred repeatedly by admitting
evidence in violation of K.S.A. 60-455. He also claims the district court erred by
admitting hearsay evidence. Finally, Knapp claims cumulative error denied him a fair
trial. We affirm.
2
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(a) prohibits the use of "evidence that a person
committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion" and makes it "inadmissible to
prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an
inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified
occasion." The same evidence is admissible, however, if it is "relevant to prove some
other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
identity or absence of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(b); see State v.