IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] evidence relates to crimes or civil wrongs committed as part of the events surrounding the
crimes for which King was on trial—that is, the res gestae of the crime.").
Similarly, the comments about Knapp having "done this before" and about Knapp
having been in jail with Cagle are too vague and nonspecific to qualify as 60-455
7
evidence. In order to qualify as a prior bad act under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455, the
statute requires specificity from the evidence in question. Innuendo and uncertain
inferences are insufficient to trigger the protections of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455. Our
Court of Appeals has previously held that similarly vague comments about a defendant's
"prior dealings" were "too vague and imprecise to constitute evidence of . . . 'a crime or
civil wrong on a specified occasion.'" State v. Marks, No. 103,794, 2011 WL 2191694, at
*3 (Kan. App. 2011) (unpublished opinion). I agree. Here, the mere suggestion that
Knapp had "done this before" without any specificity or that he had once been in jail are