In re J.B. CA6
[…] At trial, J.B. made the implied charge that victim was motivated to fabricate her trial testimony out of a desire to appease her new boyfriend, who was upset after he learned about what had happened between victim and J.B. Under Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b), a prior consistent statement offered after an express or implied charge of fabrication must have been “made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (Italics added.) Victim’s boyfriend already knew about what had happened with J.B. before victim made her disclosure to mother, so victim’s prior consistent statement that J.B. attempted to have sex with her again was not made before the alleged motive for fabrication had arisen.