In re J.B. CA6
[…] J.B. argues that the condition satisfies all three prongs of the Lent test and argues that his offense did not involve any evidence that a search would have discovered, the condition does not relate to conduct that is criminal, and it is not reasonably related to his future criminality. “[A] minor cannot be made subject to an automatic search condition.” (Binh L., supra, 5 Cal.App.4th at p. 203.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) provides that when the ward is placed on probation, “[t]he court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” The power of the juvenile court is even broader than that of the 19 criminal court because of the juvenile court’s rehabilitative function, and “ ‘ “[a] condition of probation which is impermissible for an adult criminal defendant is not necessarily unreasonable for a juvenile receiving guidance