State Of Washington, V. Zachery K. Meredith
[…] No. 81203-3-I/12



means to do so, is permitted to board the coach.”34 As Professor LeFave explains

when discussing bus seizures, a reasonable passenger knows that only those

authorized by the carrier, such as bus personnel and paying ticket holders, are

permitted on board.35 As a reasonable passenger choosing to ride the bus,

Meredith voluntarily entered into a contract with Swift transit: he would follow the

applicable rules of ridership in return for transportation.36 Because the Swift bus is

operated by a regional transit authority, chapter 81.112 RCW applied.

RCW 81.112.220(1) creates duties for passengers. It states that passengers on a

Swift bus “shall pay the fare established” and “shall produce proof of payment

when requested by a person designated to monitor fare payment.”37

RCW 81.112.220(2) warns that failure to pay could result in a civil infraction and in

being ordered off the bus pursuant to RCW 81.112.210(1). Meredith chose freely

to contract with Swift for transportation services and, accordingly, chose to comply

with RCW 81.112.220(1).