Legal Research AI
[…] conduct.1 The trial court sentenced Bloom to 111 months of incarceration on

count one and 14 months of incarceration on count three, to run concurrently.

The trial court also imposed firearm enhancements on all three counts,

amounting to 132 months of incarceration. In total, Bloom was sentenced to 243

months of incarceration.

        The trial court additionally imposed 54 months of community custody. The

judgment provided that Bloom was to pay supervision fees as determined by the

Department of Corrections.

        Bloom appeals.




        1 The trial court appears to have incorrectly ruled that the first and second degree
assaults of Robert constituted the same criminal conduct. Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a),
“‘Same criminal conduct,’ as used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the
same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.”
As explained below, although the victim, time, and place for the two assault counts at issue were
the same, the intent for each assault of Robert was different. However, as the State did not
cross-appeal from this ruling, we impose no remedy.


                                                4