Legal Research AI
[…] and assault in the second degree were based on separate acts. Hence, the




                                            7
No. 81079-1-I/8


entry of judgment on each conviction did not violate the double jeopardy clauses

of either the state or federal constitution.

        Bloom’s assignment of error fails.

                                                III

        Bloom also contends that the trial court mistakenly ordered, as a condition

of community custody, that he pay supervision fees as determined by the

Department of Corrections.2 We agree.

        RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of

any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (d) Pay

supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because “the supervision

fees are waivable by the trial court, they are discretionary [legal financial

obligations].” State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199, review

denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022 (2020).

        At sentencing, the trial court found Bloom to be indigent, imposed the