NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] evidence that he still meets the definition of an SVP under RCW 71.09.090(2)(c). It may be that
these alternative statutory mechanisms are inadequate, but Meirhofer makes no attempt to
establish this.
12
Given our resolution, we deny the State's motion to strike as moot.
18
In re Pers. Restraint of Meirhofer, No. 89251-2
/
WE CONCUR:
19
In re Pers. Restraint of Meirhofer (Alan)
(Wiggins, J. dissenting)
No. 89251-2
WIGGINS, J. (dissenting)-! agree with the majority that Alan Meirhofer has not
proved his entitlement to a full evidentiary hearing under RCW 71.09.090 because
subsection .090(4)(b) permits a hearing only upon proof of either of two facts: a
physiological change has rendered the detainee permanently unable to commit a
sexually violent act or there has been a "change in the person's mental condition
brought about through positive response to continuing participation in treatment which
indicates that the person meets the standard for conditional release." RCW
71.09.090(4)(b)(ii). Meirhofer has failed to prove either type of change.
Rather than arguing his condition changed physiologically or as a positive
response to treatment, Meirhofer argues that the basis for his commitment changed
when the diagnoses describing his mental condition changed.