NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] LAWS OF 2005, ch. 344, § 1.
These amendments were in response to two cases where evidentiary hearings had
been ordered based on changes in "demographic factors," such as the offender's age,
which trial courts found rendered them not likely to reoffend if released. I d. (citing In
re Det. of Ward, 125 Wn. App. 381, 104 P.3d 747 (2005); In re Det. of Young, 120
Wn. App. 753, 86 P.3d 810 (2004)). The legislature declared that "a mere advance in
age or a change in gender or some other demographic factor after the time of
commitment does not merit a new trial proceeding under RCW 71.09.090." Id. The
legislature expressed concern that allowing new trial proceedings under RCW
71.09.070 and .090 based on such demographic changes "subverts the statutory focus
on treatment and reduces community safety by removing all incentive for successful
treatment participation in favor of passive aging and distracting committed persons
from fully engaging in sex offender treatment." Id. To avoid disincentivizing
treatment, the 2005 provisions stated that probable cause to believe someone has "'so
changed"' exists only when there is a "physiological change to the person, such as
4
In re Pers. Restraint of Meirhofer, No. 89251-2