NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] from fully engaging in sex offender treatment." Id. To avoid disincentivizing
treatment, the 2005 provisions stated that probable cause to believe someone has "'so
changed"' exists only when there is a "physiological change to the person, such as
4
In re Pers. Restraint of Meirhofer, No. 89251-2
paralysis, stroke, or dementia, that renders the committed person unable to commit a
sexually violent act and this change is permanent" or when there is a "change in the
person's mental condition brought about through positive response to continuing
participation in treatment." !d.§ 2(4)(a), (b) (codified as RCW 71.09.090(4)(a),
(b )(i)-(ii)). Additionally, "a change in a single demographic factor, without more,
does not establish probable cause for a new trial proceeding." !d. § 2(4)( c) (codified
as RCW 71.09.090(4)(c)). We initially held these amendments unconstitutional on
due process and separation of powers grounds, but on reconsideration, we upheld
them. McCuistion, 174 Wn.2d at 378, 398. The United States Supreme Court denied