Univ. of Wash. v. City of Seattle
[…] This language

       unambiguously reflects a legislative decision that the Regents' authority is subject

       to limitation by applicable state statutes. Therefore, if the GMA is applicable, then

       the Regents' authority must yield unless there is a specific statute that conflicts

       with the GMA's application to a particular portion of UW's property. Any such

       conflict must be addressed in the context of a particular nomination for potential

       landmark designation or similarly specific facts.

               UW also points to RCW 28B.20.700, which empowers the Regents "to

       provide for the construction, completion, reconstruction, remodeling, rehabilitation

       and improvement of buildings and facilities authorized by the legislature for the

       use of the university" as proof that it cannot be subject to the LPO via the GMA.

       Unfortunately for UW, this statute says nothing about demolishing any buildings,

       and it does not give the Regents any authority over buildings or facilities on UW