NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] record. The e-mail from Rials to Wheeler identified the two excused jurors by name.
CP at 24703. On October 22, 2009, defense counsel sent an e-mail to Wheeler
identifying these same two jurors by name and agreeing to their excusal for
"adv.age." CP at 25068.
35
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
State V. Schierman (Conner), No. 84614-6
IV. The Trial Court Did Not Err, under This Court's Decisions in
Dearbone^^ and Luvene)'^ by Permitting the State To File a New Notice
of Special Sentencing Proceeding in November 2009
RCW 10.95.040(1) provides, "If a person is charged with aggravated first
degree murder as defined by RCW 10.95.020, the prosecuting attorney shall file
written notice of a special sentencing proceeding to determine whether or not the
death penalty should be imposed when there is reason to believe that there are not
sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency." RCW 10.95.040(2) provides
that the notice must be filed "within thirty days after the . . . arraignment." In
Dearbone and Luvene, this court held that RCW 10.95.040(2) requires strict
compliance.
Schierman argues that before the State filed the notice of special sentencing