NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] RCW 10.95.060(4) is not purely factual. 181 Wn.2d 375, 383-84, 333 P.3d 402
(2014). Instead, that determination involves considerations of"mercy,leniency, and
other nonfactiial matters." Id. at 386 (emphasis added). In this respect, the jury's
decision in a capital sentencing phase proceeding is fundamentally different from its
decision in a normal civil or criminal case.
In light of this difference, the "reasonable medical certainty" standard should
not be applied to mitigating expert testimony in a capital sentencing proceeding.
When the jury is answering the question posed under RCW 10.95.060(4)—^whether
it is "convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating
circumstances to merit leniency"—^the Eighth and Fourteenth amendments to the
119
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
State V. Schierman (Conner), No. 84614-6
United States Constitution require that it be allowed to consider all evidence that