NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] No. 84614-6
MADSEN,J.(concurring in lead opinion)—I agree with Justice Gordon
McCloud's lead opinion discussion of the guilt phase issues. I agree with the Justice
Yu's concurring opinion discussion ofthe penalty phase issues. I write separately
because while I agree with the lead opinion that Conner Schierman's sentence of death is
disproportionate, I do not agree that our prior cases must be overturned. Rather, I find
the statistics bear out that the sentence in this case is disproportionate as compared to the
penalty imposed in similar cases.
Statutory Review
RCW 10.95.130(2)(b) requires this court to decide "[w]hether the sentence of
death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases." "Similar
cases" are defined as "cases reported in the Washington Reports or Washington
Appellate Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury considered the
imposition of capital punishment regardless of whether it was imposed or executed, and
cases in which reports have been filed with the supreme court." Id.
In 2006,1 joined the dissent in State v. Cross, 156 Wn.2d 580, 132 P.3d 80(2006).
In that same year, the Washington State Bar Association issued a final report ofits death
penalty subcommittee. See WASH.State Bar Ass'n,Final Report of the Death