NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] relevant testimony would be limited to Schierman's ability to adjust to
^ The defense chose not to call Dr. Cunningham to testify, so we have no record of what
actual testimony he would have presented. We need not reach the State's argument that
Schierman waived any objection to the trial court's limitation of Dr. Cunningham's testimony
because Schierman's objections are without merit.
15
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
State V. Schierman, No. 84614-6
(Yu, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)
incarceration, consistent with RCW 10.95.070(8)'s directive that the jury can
consider the "likelihood that the defendant will pose a danger to others in the
future." The trial court's exclusion of some of Dr. Cunningham's proposed
testimony was not erroneous.
2. Proffered testimony by Dr. McClung
The trial court properly excluded Dr. McClung's testimony regarding
traumatic brain injury. "Before allowing an expert to render an opinion, the trial