NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] question:'Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you
convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances
to merit leniency?'"
183
For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
State V. Schierman (Conner), No. 84614-6
that this court rejected that argument in Davis II, 175 Wn.2d 287, and Cross, 156
Wn.2d at 630, but he argues that those cases were wrongly decided. For the reasons
given below, I agree.
A. Washington's proportionality review statute (RCW
10.95.130(2)(b)) is a prophylactic measure designed to prevent the
constitutional violations recognized in Furman v. Georgia^^
Washington's death penalty statute requires this court to determine "[wjhether
the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in
similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." RCW
10.95.130(2)(b).'''' If the court answers yes to that question, the sentence must be
invalidated. RCW 10.95.140(l)(b). When this court conducts a proportionality
review, it considers the penalties imposed in all cases of aggravated first degree