Luis S. v. Dcs
[…] Father also argues no reasonable evidence supported the superior court’s ICWA findings. ¶9 A dependent child includes one “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control . . . who . . . has no parent or guardian 3 LUIS S. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or one “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent.” A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect includes “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). ¶10 The allegations in a dependency petition must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. A.R.S. § 8-844(C). We review the superior court’s order adjudicating a child dependent for an abuse of discretion. Pima Cnty.