Prim v. Deputy Stein
[…] Resendiz v. Miller, 203 F.3d 902, 903 (5th Cir. 2000). Even if the officers lacked probable cause for the Prims’ arrests, “[q]ualified immunity protects government officials ‘from liability for civil damages insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known.’” Osborne v. Harris Cnty, Tex., 97 F.Supp.3d 911, 923 (S.D. Tex. 2015) (quoting Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982)). The Prims were arrested for public intoxication under Texas Penal Code section 49.02(a), which prohibits “appear[ing] in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.” Eric had difficulty standing, bloodshot eyes, and slurred speech. He admitted to drinking throughout the night and twice failed the nystagmus test.