In re R.R. CA2/6
[…] and nothing in them indicates that the Legislature intended section 786 to apply retroactively to persons who satisfactorily completed their supervision or probation before section 786 went into effect on January 1, 2015.” (In re O.C. (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 1196, 1206 (O.C.); compare I.F., supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at pp. 686-687 [recognizing that section 786 applied prospectively to a petition to seal juvenile records that was pending when section 786 went into effect].) In arguing otherwise, appellant misplaces his reliance on I.F. As we have noted, the issue in that case was whether section 786 applied prospectively to a sealing petition that was pending 3 Section 786, subdivision (a) states: “If a person who has been alleged or found to be a ward of the juvenile court satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” 3 when section 786 went into effect. The defendant in I.F. turned 18 in November 2014. In December 2014, the juvenile court found that the defendant had successfully completed probation and accordingly dismissed the probation order and terminated jurisdiction.