Avina v. Valley Pallet, VP CA5
[…] (Combs, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 1263; Roth v. Parker, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th at pp. 549–550.) II. Plaintiff’s Objection to Deeming the Nonsuit as a Motion Under Section 631.8 Is Unpersuasive In response to our invitation to submit further briefing on this issue, plaintiff has presented argument objecting to this court’s treatment of the purported “nonsuit” motion as a motion for judgment under section 631.8 in this case. Plaintiff primarily argues that he was not extended the opportunity provided in section 631.8 to present further evidence in response to issues raised in the motion. The relevant language of the statute specifies as follows: “The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party .… The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party.” (§ 631.8, subd. (a), italics added.) Based on the part of the statute highlighted above, plaintiff argues we should not treat the motion as one under section 631.8 because the procedural opportunity to present additional evidence, as required by the statute, was assertedly not afforded to him.