Avina v. Valley Pallet, VP CA5
[…] (Lingenfelter v. County of Fresno (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 198, 204.) 7. 74 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1319), unlike a nonsuit motion section 631.8 expressly calls for the weighing of evidence by the trial court as the trier of fact. (Estate of Pack (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 74, 77 [contrasting a nonsuit motion which precludes the weighing of evidence and a section 631.8 motion for judgment which requires it]; § 631.8, subd. (a) [“[t]he court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party”].)5 Although incorrectly designated by the parties, we treat the subject motion in this case as a motion for judgment under section 631.8. (Jazayeri v.