NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under [the
Bankruptcy Code], from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate
of a debtor.” 18 U.S.C. § 152(1). To establish that Henderson violated § 152(1), the government
was required to “show that: 1) [he] knowing[ly] and fraudulently; 2) concealed property; 3) from
the trustee; 4) that belonged to his estate.” United States v. Wagner, 382 F.3d 598, 607 (6th Cir.
2004).
Count Three alleged that Henderson violated 18 U.S.C. § 157(2). Under that provision,
“[a] person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the
purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so” commits a
crime when he “files a document in a proceeding under [the Bankruptcy Code].” 18 U.S.C.
-7-
No. 20-3017, United States v. Henderson
§ 157(2). A violation of § 157(2) has three elements: (1) “the existence of a scheme to defraud or