NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] evidence reduces to the following: A rational trier of fact—viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the government and giving the government the benefit of all reasonable inferences
that could be drawn from the evidence—could not have found him guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt on Counts Two and Three because he did not sign the fraudulent bankruptcy petition. Even
if we accept that Henderson did not sign the petition—and the evidence that suggests he did sign
it—we still find his argument unpersuasive.
Count Two alleged that defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 152(1). That provision prohibits
“knowingly and fraudulently conceal[ing] from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of
the court charged with the control or custody of property, or, in connection with a case under [the
Bankruptcy Code], from creditors or the United States Trustee, any property belonging to the estate
of a debtor.” 18 U.S.C. § 152(1). To establish that Henderson violated § 152(1), the government
was required to “show that: 1) [he] knowing[ly] and fraudulently; 2) concealed property; 3) from
the trustee; 4) that belonged to his estate.” United States v. Wagner, 382 F.3d 598, 607 (6th Cir.
2004).