WITHDRAW AND AFFIRM; Opinion Filed July 20, 2021
[…] them being later assessed if, more than 30 days after the issuance of the appellate
mandate, the defendant has failed to completely pay any fine, court costs, or
restitution that he owes”). Accordingly, we overrule the sole issue in this appeal
inasmuch as it seeks reduction of the amount of costs included in the judgment.
As for any premature assessment of the fees in the bill of costs, “there is an
available statutory remedy to challenge the time payment fee.” See id. at 133 n.29
(citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 103.008). Article 103.008 provides:
On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after
the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed,
the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct
any error in the costs.
CRIM. PRO. art. 103.008. We construe appellant’s brief to be a motion
properly filed under Article 103.008. We refer back to our previous conclusion that
any assessment of the time payment fee in appellant’s case is premature and modify
–4–