STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANDRE FIGUEROA (17-02-0220, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Div. 2020). The motion pursuant to Rule 3:18-1 will be denied "if 'viewing [only] the State's evidence in its entirety, be that evidence direct or circumstantial,' and giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences, 'a reasonable jury could find guilt . . . beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Sugar, 240 N.J. Super. 148, 152 (App. Div. 1990) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 458-59 (1967)). Defendant appeals only the denial of his motion for acquittal on the fourth-degree obstruction charge. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides that: [a] person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently lawful act. This is a "crime of the fourth degree if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a crime or the prosecution of a person for a crime, otherwise it is a disorderly person's offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(b). A defendant must act purposely.