Santana v. United States
[…] Shinseki, 584 F.3d 1379, 1382-83 (Fed. Cir. 2009)). Under 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(1) A person seeking to challenge an action or recommendation of a selection board, or an action taken by the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of a selection board, is not entitled to relief in any judicial proceeding unless the action or recommendation has first been considered by a special board under this section or the Secretary concerned has denied the convening of such a board for such consideration. 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(1). The following subsection—10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(2)—discusses what courts are permitted to do when faced with a decision denying special board review. The statute specifically permits courts to “review a determination by the Secretary of a military department not to convene a special board in the case of any person” and permits 33 reversal where the determination not to convene a special board is arbitrary or capricious, not based on substantial evidence, a result of a material error of fact or material administrative error, or is otherwise contrary to law. 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The statute then states that where a court “sets aside a determination by the Secretary of a military department not to convene a special board, it shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by a special board.” 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(2)(B) (emphasis added). In short, the statute allows this court to review and set aside decisions by the Secretary denying special board review under 10 U.S.C. § 1558 and directs this court to remand any decisions set aside for mandatory consideration by a special board.