In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] judicial relief from the decision of a continuation board until the Secretary has convened
a special board to review that decision, or the Secretary has decided not to convene a
special board. Santana v. United States, 732 F. App’x 864, 869 (Fed. Cir. 2017). If the
Secretary has decided not to convene a special board, the court may only set aside the
Secretary’s decision if it is “arbitrary or capricious;” “not based on substantial evidence;”
“a result of material error of fact or administrative error; or” “otherwise contrary to law.”
10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(2)(A). If the court sets aside the Secretary’s decision not to convene
a special board, it “shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide
for consideration by a special board.” Id. § 1558(f)(2)(B).
B. Review Before Disability Evaluation Board and Applications for
Disability Retirement
An officer may be retired for disability where the Secretary determines that the
officer “is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating