Santana v. United States
[…] See Bureau of Naval Personnel Instruction (BUPERSINST) 1610.10E ¶ 1 (Dec. 6, 2019) (stating that “U.S. Navy Regulations, 1990, article 1129, requires that [FITREPs] be maintained on naval personnel ‘which reflect their fitness for the Service and performance of duties’” and specifies that they “are the responsibility of the reporting senior who signs it”). An officer may take issue with a fitness report by petitioning the BCNR for correction on the grounds that correction is “necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). Both the statute and its implementing regulations set a three-year time limit for challenging fitness reports, which begins after the officer discovers the “error or injustice” warranting relief. See 10 U.S.C. § 1552(b) (“[n]o correction may be made under subsection (a)(1) unless the claimant (or the claimant’s heir or legal representative) or the Secretary concerned files a request for the correction within three years after discovering the error or injustice”); see also SECNAVINST 5420.193, encl. 1 § 3(b) (“Applications for correction of a record must be filed within 3 years after discovery of the alleged error or injustice.”).