Santana v. United States
[…] The court may also review the decision by a special board or an action of the Secretary taken on the report of a special board, and may set aside that recommendation or action. 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(3). For these reasons, plaintiff’s claim that the government’s reading of the statute could lead to the Navy circumventing judicial review of a non-continuation decision is without merit. Second, plaintiff argues that the government’s reading does not comport with the plain language of 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(1). That subsection states that officers challenging non-continuation decisions are “not entitled to relief in any judicial proceeding unless the action or recommendation has first been considered by a special board under this section or the Secretary concerned has denied the convening of such a board for such consideration.” 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(1). Plaintiff posits that the use of “or” in this subsection suggests that this court has discretion to review a non-continuation decision where either a special board has refused to act on that decision or the Secretary denies a request to convene one.