Santana v. United States
[…] Santana v. United States, 732 F. App’x 864, 869 (Fed. Cir. 2017). If the Secretary has decided not to convene a special board, the court may only set aside the Secretary’s decision if it is “arbitrary or capricious;” “not based on substantial evidence;” “a result of material error of fact or administrative error; or” “otherwise contrary to law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(2)(A). If the court sets aside the Secretary’s decision not to convene a special board, it “shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by a special board.” Id. § 1558(f)(2)(B).