IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] bail.
(3) On April 6, 2021, McGriff filed another pro se petition for a writ of
habeas corpus. On April 7, 2021, the Superior Court denied the petition, finding
McGriff was legally detained and that he raised issues for trial. This appeal
followed. As he did below, McGriff argues in his opening brief that the police
illegally seized him and his property on May 19, 2020, the police failed to obtain or
preserve exculpatory evidence, and his counsel is providing ineffective assistance.
(4) Under Delaware law, the writ of habeas corpus provides relief on a very
limited basis.1 Where the commitment is regular on its face and the court has
jurisdiction over the subject matter, habeas corpus does not afford a remedy to the
petitioner.2 Under 10 Del. C. § 6902(1), a writ of habeas corpus may not be issued
to any person “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species
whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment.”
(5) McGriff is currently incarcerated in default of bail pending trial for
felony charges. He has not shown that the Superior Court lacked jurisdiction over
1
Hall v. Carr, 692 A.2d 888, 891 (Del. 1997).
2
Jones v. Anderson, 183 A.2d 177, 178 (Del. 1962); Curran v.