S.W. v. Superior Court CA1/5
[…] We review the findings and order for substantial evidence. (Kevin R. v. Superior Court (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 676, 688.) “In making this determination, we review the record in the light most favorable to the court’s determinations and draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence to support the findings and orders.” (Id. at pp. 688–689.) “We do not reweigh the evidence or exercise independent judgment, but merely determine if there are sufficient facts to support the findings of the trial court.” (In re Matthew S. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 315, 321.) A. Section 366.21, subdivision (e)(1) governs the six-month review hearing and requires the juvenile court to return the child to the custody of the parent unless it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that return of the child “would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” The Agency bears the burden of proving such detriment. (Ibid.) Failure of the parent “to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.” (Ibid.)