S.W. v. Superior Court CA1/5
[…] He did not return the calls and email from the 6 social workers. Father also failed to engage in any services during his release. Instead, he missed his criminal court date and then waited until the day before he was remanded into custody to express any interest in services. Given Father’s failure to comply with any part of his case plan or engage in services during the time he was out of jail, the court reasonably concluded that Minor would be at substantial risk of detriment if returned to Father’s custody. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(1).) B. Section 366.21, subdivisions (e)(3) and (e)(8) provide that the juvenile court may terminate reunification services and schedule a section 366.26 permanency planning hearing for a child under the age of three where “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed to participate regularly and make substantive progress in a court-ordered treatment plan.” If, however, the court finds that there is a “substantial probability” that the child may be returned to his parent within six months, it must continue the matter to a 12-month hearing. (§ 366.21, subd. (e)(3).)