Filed 7/28/21 In re Mya B. CA1/4
[…] The court expressed its hope that the parties would work together to help
Mya get better. It also opined that Mya’s parents could address many of
their issues in their ongoing family law case. As to the specific issue of
dependency jurisdiction, the court took “seriously” the Agency’s
determination that the case should not continue and adopted its
recommendation to dismiss the petition.
9
DISCUSSION
Father contends the order dismissing Mya’s petition must be reversed
because the juvenile court failed to comply with section 390, which states: “A
judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before
the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set
aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests
of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the
parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.”
According to father, the juvenile court’s failure to make the findings required
by section 390 was prejudicial error because there is no substantial evidence
to support them. We reject this claim of error on two independent grounds.