United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in
the plan and their beneficiaries….” 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) (em-
phases added). In addition, 29 U.S.C. § 1106 provides a list of
“prohibited transactions” and implements the exclusive ben-
efit rule by prohibiting various types of self-dealing and other
conflicts of interest.
ERISA’s exclusive benefit rule derives from “one of the
most fundamental and distinctive principles of trust law, the
duty of loyalty.” Langbein & Fischel, 55 U. Chi. L. Rev. at
1108. ERISA is built on a trust-law model. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 1103(a) (“all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held
in trust”). Congress intended courts to “apply rules and rem-
edies similar to those under traditional trust law to govern the
conduct of fiduciaries.” H.R. Rep. No. 93-1280, at 295 (1974)
(Conf. Rep.). By importing the trust form and its duty of loy-