United States Court of Appeals
[…] consequences, that it has not undertaken voluntarily” under
ERISA).
We recognize that “aiding and abetting” liability against
Argent would impose liability only for intentionally
fraudulent conduct. It is therefore unlikely that the conduct
prohibited by state law—aiding a fraud—would be
something that Argent’s corollary ERISA duties require or
even allow. In fact, ERISA beneficiaries, participants, and
fiduciaries can sue Argent under ERISA for knowingly aiding
the directors and officers’ alleged breaches of their ERISA
28 No. 20-2793
duties. See 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(1) (“a fiduciary … shall be
liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another
fiduciary … if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly
undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other
fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach”). As with
the directors and officers, then, state-law liability against
Argent would run parallel to Argent’s ERISA liability. But,
again, the key difference is that the exclusive benefit rule
preempts such parallel state-law liability outside the narrow