Filed 7/29/21
[…] evidence by virtue of proffer agreement is “seek[ing] specifically
to enforce a promise”]; People v. Perez (2016) 243 Cal.App.4th
863, 879 [same]; accord, Santobello v. New York (1971) 404 U.S.
10
257, 263 [defendant may seek “specific performance” of a plea
agreement].)
It is well settled, however, that a party to a contract “may
not obtain specific performance unless he has performed . . . all of
the conditions precedent required of him by the terms of the
contract.” (Evarts v. Johnston (1949) 34 Cal.2d 6, 9; Realmuto v.
Gagnard (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 193, 204; Civ. Code, § 3392
[“Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who
has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on
his part . . .”].) Because, under the proffer agreement in this case,
defendant’s “complete truthfulness and candor are express
material conditions” of the U.S. Attorney’s Office’s—and, through
the side agreement’s extension, the People’s—promise not to use