Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] 309 Nebraska Reports
COUNTY OF SARPY v. CITY OF GRETNA
Cite as 309 Neb. 320
operations from May to November each year. In Plumfield
Nurseries, Inc. v. Dodge County, 30 we considered the annexa-
tion of an area with a nursery business, accessed by gravel
roads, which had never been platted. We found that the nursery,
although involved in agricultural pursuits in the same man-
ner as in some rural territories, was a business in the ordinary
sense and was urban in character. 31
Adjacent to the south of Vala’s are parcels 19 through 22,
located south of I-80. Under § 17-407(2), the annexation
authority of a city of the second class includes “any contig
uous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways as are
urban or suburban in character and in such direction as may
be deemed proper.” 32 Parcels 19 through 22 are located within
1 mile south of the proposed future I-80 interchange at South
192d Street. Parcels 19 through 21 are zoned “AG-HC,” for
agricultural with a highway corridor overlay, and are currently
used for interim crop production. Parcel 22 is zoned “AGD,”