NUMBER 13-19-00491-CV
[…] At the
motion to strike the petition in intervention hearing, appellees argued that Prototype did
not have standing to collaterally attack or appeal the District’s decisions on the applicants’
permit applications because it was not a party to those contested cases. On appeal,
appellees assert that Prototype did not exhaust its administrative remedies below
pursuant to the water code and is therefore barred from appealing the District’s decisions
regarding the applicants’ permit applications. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.251 (“A
person, firm, corporation, or association of persons affected by and dissatisfied with any
provision or with any rule or order made by a district is entitled to file a suit against the
district or its directors to challenge the validity of the law, rule, or order. The suit may only
be filed after all administrative appeals to the district are final.”).4
To the extent that Prototype attempts to challenge the 2005 District-issued permits,
by requesting that the trial court “review the final January 28, 2005, District issued permits,
4
In 2015, the Legislature amended § 36.251 to include the following: