IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] language that states, “While on community custody, the defendant shall . . . pay
supervision fees as determined by DOC.” The form is not designed to allow for
the judge to easily indicate that it is waiving the supervision fees. Under the
Legal Financial Obligation (LFO) section of the judgment and sentence, the court
struck the $217 in court costs requested by the prosecutor.
Cleaver contends the court intended to waive all discretionary LFOs and
erred by imposing supervision fees as conditions of community custody. We
agree.
RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part
of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay
supervision fees as determined by the department.” Because supervision fees
are waivable, they are discretionary LFOs. State v. Dillion, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133,
12
No. 81241-6/13
152, 456 P.3d 1199 (2020) (citing State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396
n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018)).