Case: 20-10632 Document: 00515962050 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/02/2021
[…] and established the TSA. See Field v. Napolitano, 663 F.3d 505, 508 (1st Cir.
2011); 49 U.S.C. § 114. The ATSA affords the TSA Administrator discretion
in developing employment standards for airport security screeners. Id. §
114(e). The ATSA states that “[t]he Administrator shall establish
qualification standards for individuals to be hired . . . as security screening
personnel. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, those standards shall
require, at a minimum, an individual . . . to meet such other qualifications as
the Administrator may establish[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A)(iv)
(emphasis added). It also explains that “[n]otwithstanding any other
provision of law,” screeners must “possess basic aptitudes and physical
abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical
coordination, and motor skills[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f)(1)(B).
“[T]he use of . . . a ‘notwithstanding’ clause clearly signals the
drafter’s intention that the provisions of the ‘notwithstanding’ section
override conflicting provisions of any other section.” Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge
Grp., 508 U.S. 10, 18 (1993).