In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] uncollected balance of the Iowa judgment. The company claimed that the deduction would
result in a NOL, entitling it to a refund for overpayment of 1953 taxes. The government argued
that while the uncollected balance of the judgment was a “loss,” it was not a deductible “debt”
under the Internal Revenue Code. Id. The court was therefore tasked with determining “whether
or not the uncollected balance of the Iowa Court’s judgment is a deductible ‘debt’ under the
Code . . . .” Id. at 494-95.
The Court of Claims began by quoting the text of 26 C.F.R. 1.166-1(c). “‘A bona fide
debt is a debt which arises from a debtor creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable
obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money.’” Id. at 495 (quoting 26 C.F.R. 1.166-
1(c)). The regulation thus creates three requirements: (1) a debtor–creditor relationship, (2) a
valid and enforceable obligation to pay, and (3) a fixed or determinable sum of money. The